PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our site. This privacy policy is intended to inform you what information we gather and why we collect it. It is here to help website operators comply with data protection legislation. In the UK this means complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (May 2018), the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Failure to comply with data protection legislation can lead to civil liability and criminal law penalties. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy. If at any point you wish to know more information please contact us at: janet@jansherwoodstudio.co.uk

Information Collection

The details which you provide about yourself or any information which identifies you (such as your name, address, email address) will be collected by us when you request any information about us or our services.

Use of Your Information

This information will be held on our system, it will be used to: send you further details of our services; contact you in response to any general or specific enquiries made by you to Jan Sherwood Studio, send you information regarding updates on new card collections, paintings, hand-printed prints and giclée prints.

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law, by a regulatory or government authority to do so. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous. However, we can and will attempt to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions or to protect our services and other users.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • To remember existing account holders, so you can see you past orders
  • For Google analytics to be able to improve website functionality
  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
  • If you have already replied to a pop-up (so you won't be asked again)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. To find out more about this please take a look at Google’s privacy policy available here:

http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes the service, we will endeavour to update or remove the personal information provided to us as speedily as possible.

Third Party Websites

Our web site may from time to time contain links to and from third party web sites. If you follow a link to these web sites, please note that the web sites have their own privacy policies and will be subject to separate terms and conditions and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites. Please check the relevant privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these web sites.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. This information will first be subject to us receiving appropriate evidence of your identity to protect this data. We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.